PRIVACY POLICY

Cheap Monday ensures that your privacy is protected when using our services. We therefore have a policy setting out how your personal data will be processed and protected. Any changes we have made to this privacy policy can be found by visiting us online.
The Swedish parent company - H & M Hennes & Mauritz AB (herein after referred to as “Cheap Monday”) is responsible for your personal data under the Swedish Data Protection Act (1998:204) and EU Directive 95/46/EC. Your personal details are stored and maintained in Sweden and processed within the H&M group.

We recommend that you download our Privacy Policy to keep a copy for your reference. Apple users, please use Adobe Reader to view the document

How do we use your personal data?

In providing your personal details you consent to us using the data collected in order to meet our commitments to you and to provide you with the service you expect. We need your data for the following purposes:

  • To create your personal account at Cheap Monday (e.g. your name and email address)

    To process your orders via our online services (e.g. your name, address, date of birth and bank details)

    To be able to send text message notifications of delivery status (e.g. your mobile phone number)

    To be able to send you marketing offers such as newsletters (e.g. your email address and your name)

    To be able to contact you in the event of any problem with the delivery of your items (e.g. telephone number, email address and address)

    To enable us to answer your queries and to inform you of new or changed services (e.g. your email address)

    To notify the winners in competitions arranged online (e.g. your email address, name, home address and telephone number)

    To be able to analyse your personal data to provide you with relevant marketing offers and information (e.g. name, buying habits)

    To be able to validate that you are of legal age for shopping online (e.g. date of birth)

We will only keep your data for as long as necessary to carry out our services to you or as long as we are required by law. After this your personal data will be deleted. We cannot remove your data when there is a legal storage requirement, such as book keeping rules or when there is a legal ground to keep the data, such as an on-going contractual relationship.

What are your rights?

You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you. If your data is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant you can ask to have the information corrected or removed. Annually, you also have the right to request written documentation on the personal information we have regarding you on our account files. To request this document please contact Cheap Monday Customer Service. You can withdraw your consent to us using the data for marketing purposes at any time (i.e.sending Newsletters or offers). You can contact us by e-mail: customerservice.uk@cheapmonday.com

Who has access to the data?

We never pass on, sell or swap your data to third parties for marketing purposes outside the H&M Group. Data that is forwarded to third parties, for example shipping agents in connection with deliveries of goods is used only to meet Cheap Monday´s commitments to you.

How do we protect your data?

We have taken technical and organisational measures to protect your data from loss, manipulation, unauthorized access, etc. We continually adapt our security measures in line with technological progress and developments. At Cheap Monday we protect your data using encryption. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) is a function that encrypts all information sent between buyer and seller.

Card purchases

To make card purchases with us as secure as possible all information is sent in encrypted form using SSL. This means that the information is passed through a secure connection and that your card details cannot be read by external parties.

For card purchases we work with an authorized payment agent that helps us to check directly with your bank that the card is valid for purchases. Our payment agent processes your card details in the correct way according to the international security standard PCI DSS, which was developed by the card companies VISA, MasterCard, Diners, American Express and JCB. This means that your card details are processed with a very high level of security. When you pay by card we reserve the right to carry out an identity check.

Invoice purchases - country specific terms

Paying with invoice in Germany and Austria

In case the customer chooses to pay with invoice his personal data will be transferred to BFS finance GmbH, Gutersloher Str. 123, 33415 Verl. which will forward the personal data to contractually connected credit information agencies for the purposes of credit evaluation and identity verification before the order process is finalized. I case of late payment/default BFS finance GmbH has the right to involve debt collection agencies and to eventually register customers as debtors into credit information agencies Such credit information agencies are: - DeltaVista GmbH, Freisinger Landstraße 74, D – 80939 München - arvato Infoscore GmbH, Rheinstraße 99, D – 76532 Baden-Baden

Paying with invoice in Netherlands

Gothia BV will process the customers personal data in accordance with the Dutch Data Protection act (WBP) Personal data will be collected, stored and processed for the purpose of completing the customer’s order, identifying the customer, performing a credit check and for the prevention of default of payment and indebtedness. The aforementioned processing of personal data is registered at the Dutch Data Protection Authority (CBP). By selecting payment through invoice the customer gives consent for Gothia BV to perform identification control and credit check using external and internal databases. A customer is at all times entitled to access and/or to correct processed personal data.

Paying with invoice in Sweden

arvato Finance AB will process the customers personal data in accordance with the Swedish Personal Data Act (personuppgiftslagen). Personal data will be collected, stored and processed for the purpose of completing the customer’s order, identifying the customer, perform a credit check and for statistical purposes. By selecting payment through invoice the customer gives consent for arvato Finance AB to perform identification control and credit check using external and internal databases.

Paying with invoice in Denmark

arvato Finance A/S will process the customers personal data in accordance with the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data (Persondataloven). Personal data will be collected, stored and processed for the purpose of completing the customer’s order, identifying the customer, perform a credit check and for statistical purposes. By selecting payment through invoice the customer gives consent for arvato Finance to perform identification control and credit check using external and internal databases.

Paying with invoice in Finland

arvato Finance will process the customers personal data in accordance with the Finnish Personal Data Act (Henkilötietolaki or Personuppgiftslagen). Personal data will be collected, stored and processed for the purpose of completing the customer’s order, identifying the customer, perform a credit check and for statistical purposes. By selecting payment through invoice the customer gives consent for arvato Finance to perform identification control and credit check using external and internal databases.

Privacy policy for applicants

We take responsibility for all the personal data that we find out on recruitment or in competitions arranged by the country division. These details are processed within the country organisation where you have directed your application while the data is stored in The Netherlands. Your country organisation is also the party responsible for your personal data under the Data Protection Act of that specific jurisdiction. If you have any questions regarding your application and your personal details, please find the contact information for your H&M country organisation under “Contact Us”.

If you submit an application to us you allow us to process your personal data as part of our recruitment process. We only subsequently keep your details with your consent. It is Cheap Monday’s policy not to ask job applicants for sensitive information online. Do not therefore give us any sensitive information (e.g. race, ethnicity, political views, religion or membership of a trade union). We will try to respond to your job application as quickly as possible.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is saved to and during subsequent visits, retrieved from, your computer or mobile device. We uses cookies to enhance and simplify your visit. We do not use cookies to store personal information, or to disclose information to third parties.
There are two types of cookies permanent and temporary (session cookies). Permanent cookies are stored as a file on your computer or mobile device for a time period no longer the 24 months. Session cookies are stored temporarily and disappear when you close your browser session. We use persistent cookies to store your choice of shipping country and your shopping bag. We use session cookies to check whether you are logged in or if you put an item in your shopping bag.

You can easily erase cookies from your computer or mobile device using your browser. For instructions on how to handle and delete cookies please look under "Help" in your browser. You can choose to disable cookies, or to receive a notification each time a new cookie is sent to your computer or mobile device. Please note that if you choose to disable cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of all features.

Third-party cookies


We use third-party cookies to collect statistics in aggregate form in analysis tools such as Google Analytics. The cookies used are both permanent and temporary cookies (session cookies). The permanent cookies are stored on your computer or mobile device for no longer than 24 months.

Links

The site www.cheapmonday.com may include links to other websites which don't fall under our supervision. We cannot accept any responsibility for the protection of the privacy or the content of these websites, but we offer these links to make it easier for our visitors to find more information about specific subjects.

Copyright

The content of this website is copyright-protected and is the property of H & M Hennes & Mauritz AB.

Controller of personal data

H & M Hennes & Mauritz AB
Mäster Samuelsgatan 46
106 38 Stockholm
Sweden

Telephone: +46 (0)8 796 55 00
Fax: +46 (0)8 24 80 78
E-mail: info@hm.com

Controller of personal data for invoice payments

arvato Finance AB
Box 1143
43215 Varberg
Sweden
Telephone: +46-(0)340-66 44 00
E-mail: info.se@arvato.com